Summer 2018 Match Results

SUMMER 2018 MATCH RESULTS

Oak and Yew - Decoy 11th April

1st Tony Brown 66lbs 10ozs

2nd Tom Mitchell 65lbs 2 ozs

3rd Tim Rogers 53lbs 12 ozs

Gnome winner with 2lbs 4 ozs was Ricky Bramham

12 fished, several members turned up but decided against fishing as the weather was not too good, strong wind and rain forecast.

.......................................................................................

Float Fish Farm - Wagtail Lake 25th April

1st Terry Jeffries 52lbs 4ozs

2nd Vic George 31lbs 3ozs

3rd Mario Burlace 30lbs 13ozs

Gnome winner with 8lbs 1oz was Ken Bartlett

18 fished in very strong winds and a heavy rain shower towards the end.

.......................................................................................

Spring Match - Pidley Raven Lake 9th May

1st Tim Rogers 83lbs 3ozs

2nd Terry Jeffries 66lbs 9ozs

3rd Vic George 53lbs 6ozs

Gnome winner with 7lbs 7ozs was Ken Bartlett

13 fished on a most un-real like Reel People day, sunshine and light winds with everyone getting a few fish, good to see Rob and Tina back on the bank catching fish. Thanks to Alex for weighing us in.

.......................................................................................

Pairs Match - Barford Railway Lake

1st Vic George & Ricky Bramham 66lbs 15ozs

2nd Colin Marsh & Phil Jackson 19lbs 2ozs

3rd Tom Mitchell & Rick Pearman 15lbs 15ozs

Gnome winners were Paul Appleby & John Hill with 8lbs 3ozs

6 pairs fished in a strong wind, big thanks to Kevin Nicholson for weighing us in.

.......................................................................................

Eastern Championship - Float Fish Farm- June 7th

1st Vic George 67lbs 6ozs

2nd Mick Booth 54lbs 10ozs

3rd Terry Jeffries 51lbs 13ozs

Gnome winner with 16lbs 5ozs was Rick Pearman

A good days fishing with only a slight breeze to contend with and everyone catching, Vic won his second match on the trot, can he make it a hat trick in the upcoming team event against Milton Keynes at Lawn Farm, don't forget to take a landing net, keep nets are provided there.

.......................................................................................

Reel People V Milton Keynes N.B.S.O.D.A.

Lawn Farm - Honeysuckle Lake

Team Result

1st Reel People Newbies 202lbs 4 ozs

Colin Marsh 49 - 14

Mick booth 36 - 4

Vic George 28 - 13

Tim Rogers 23 - 12

Matt Skelhon 17 - 9

Norman Reeve 17 - 2

Ted Ward 13 - 3

John Hill 11 - 3

Paul Appleby 5 - 11

2nd Milton Keynes 94lbs 8 ozs

3rd Reel People Oldies 92lbs 8 ozs

Gnome winner with 11 lbs 11 ozs was Phil Jackson

29 members fished on a nice dry day and once again thanks to Lawn Farm for weighing us in, hopefully this could become an annual event, several members went on to have a meal in Cambourne and a good day was had by all.

.......................................................................................

Memorial Cup - Kingfisher Lake - Lords Lane

1st Tony Brown 95lbs 7ozs

2nd Mick Booth 28lbs 8ozs

3rd Ted Ward 23lbs 12ozs

Gnome winner with 2lbs 10 ozs was Terry Jeffries

17 fished

Another unlike Reel People weather day, strong sunshine and a light wind, apart from the mini whirlwind which picked up yours truly's double hardcase and dropped it in Norman Reeve's margin swim on the next peg, thank you Norman for rescuing it !,well done to Tony with the best weight of the season so far and a big thank you to Gary and Deana for weighing in for us and the cups of tea and coffee dispensed during the match.

.......................................................................................

Celebration of Angling

Rookery Waters Pidley - Jay Lake

1st Tim Rogers 75lbs 12ozs

2nd Dennis Sambridge 30lbs 8ozs

3rd Colin Marsh 28lbs 10ozs

Gnome winner with 8lbs 13ozs was Brian Sapsford

Biggest fish of the day was a carp of 7lbs falling to Tim Rogers

21 fished and 17 stayed behind to enjoy a very nice meal and prize presentation in the Rookery cafe, thank to Claire and Beckie for preparing and serving it and thanks also to James for weighing us in.

.......................................................................................

Cambs Match - Lawn Farm

1st Norman Reeve 58lbs 13ozs

2nd Vic George 47lbs 1oz

3rd Tim Rogers 42lbs 8ozs

Gnome winner with 11lbs 10ozs was Mark Howard

15 fished on another 'un Reel People weather day', I'm beginning to wonder what rain feels like.

.......................................................................................

Breckland Match - Hinderclay

1st Paul Appleby 31lbs 10ozs

2nd Vic George 30lbs 8ozs

3rd Colin Marsh 29lbs 2ozs

Gnome winner was Ricky Bramham with 13ozs

13 fished on a windy but yet again dry day, the lake fished reasonably consistent with less than six pounds between first and fifth place, thanks once again to Stuart for the warm reception and allowing us to drive to the pegs plus of course his weighing in for us, thanks also to Gerry for sponsoring the match.

.......................................................................................

Summer Match - Raven Lake - Pidley

1st Colin Marsh 103lbs 15ozs

2nd Tim Rogers 79lbs 13ozs

3rd Dennis Sambridge 58lbs 13ozs

Gnome winner for 13th place was John Hill with 18lbs 4ozs

17 fished

Thanks to Pidley staff once again for weighing in and to Tony Brown and Norman Reeve for sponsoring the match.

.......................................................................................

Autumn Match - Decoy 6 Islands

1st Rick Pearman 45lbs 5ozs

2nd Mick Booth 40lbs 8ozs

3rd Tom Mitchell 36lbs 11ozs

Gnome winner with 11lbs 5ozs was Norman Gilbert.

Vic George was presented with the Bartlett shield for his specimen Bream.

15 fished

Congratulations are in order for Rick the Raffles first individual win at the end of another Reel People season (apart from the winter league), it’s been a reasonably successful season as far as the fishing and attendances are concerned, certainly the weather has been kind to us apart from the first match.

.......................................................................................

Final Points Total

1st Vic George 176

2nd Tom Mitchell 162

3rd Tim Rogers 148

4th Dennis Sambridge 147