2019 Points/Specimen/Weight Competitions


Points Competition

This competition is decided on points over the course of the season.

Points awarded 10 for the winner, 9 for second etc down to 1 point.

Highest total at the end of the season receives a trophy and bait prize.


44 Points Mick Booth

44 Points Vic George

41 Points Colin Marsh

38 Points Tom Mitchell

36 Points Ray Stoner

28 Points Dennis Sambridge

22 Points Matt Skelhon

22 Points Tim Rogers

21 Points Norman Gilbert

18 Points Rob Bunting

17 Points Gerry Moore

16 Points Mark Howard

14 Points Ted Ward

12 Points Norman Reeve

11 Points Dick Cocksedge

9 Points  Paul Williams

9 Points   Terry Jefferies

7 Points Kevin Nicholson

6 Points   Paul Appleby

5 Points Tony Brown

5 points Rick Pearman

4 Points John Hill

3 Points Ken Bartlett

3 Points Andy Raspberry

2 Points   Dave Crowson

2 Points   Ricky Bramham




Stan Bartlett Trophy

There are four sections up for competition this year, Common Carp, Mirror Carp, Bream and Any Other Species. 

Each section winner will receive £25 and a shield.

Please nominate your catch to be in with a chance of winning. This will be updated as a higher weight in each section is nominated.


Common Carp   Ray Stoner   11lb 7oz   Decoy, Yew Lake

Mirror Carp   Ray Stoner   14lb 3oz   Decoy, Yew Lake

Bream   Ted Ward   4lb 2oz   Barford, Railway Lake

Bream  Rob Bunting  4lb 2oz  Manderson Trust, Lake 5

Any Other Species   Vic George   4lb 2oz   Barbel   decoy, Yew Lake

Specimen Trophy

The winner of this section will receive a trophy and £25 bait prize.

The winner will be decided by the highest percentage of the current British record for any species.

Don't forget to nominate your fish at the weigh in to be in with a chance of winning.

Nominated Specimens

 Barbel   Vic George   4lb 2oz   Decoy, Yew Lake

Chub   Matt Skelhon   Decoy, Yew Lake

Common Carp   Ray Stoner   11lb 7oz   Decoy, Yew Lake

Mirror Carp   Ray Stoner   14lb 3oz   Decoy, Yew Lake

Roach   Rob Bunting   6oz   Float Fish, Wagtail

Ide   Rob Bunting   10oz   Float Fish, Wagtail

Gudgeon   Tina Bunting   1oz   Float Fish, Wagtail

Bream   Ted Ward   4lb 2oz   Barford, Railway Lake

Bream  Rob Bunting  4lb 2oz  Manderson Trust, Lake 5

Phil Jackson Shield

This award will be given to the angler with the highest match weight over the course of the season.


Norman Gilbert  119lb 15oz   Founders Cup Match   Wagtail, Float Fish Farm